Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] "If you have a 40-unit complex and four people are not paying, the other 36 have to cough up the money," said Kaman. "We take the 'pay or lose your home' attitude. That owner is hurting his neighbors."

Monday, August 03, 2009

Every Board Needs Officers!


Kaman & Cusimano, LLC was recently hired by a condominium association in Delaware, Ohio. The association owners had validly elected its five (5) member Board of Directors. However, each Director was currently serving in an “at-large” capacity, meaning the Board had no elected officers.

Ohio Revised Code Section 5311.08 governs Ohio condominium associations. This law specifically states that “The board of directors shall elect a president, secretary, treasurer, and other officers that the board may desire.” (Emphasis added)

In other words, Ohio condominium association boards MUST elect officers. A President is needed to chair meetings. A Secretary is needed to ensure that proper minutes are kept reflecting board decisions. A Treasurer is necessary to be responsible for an association's finances.